More

Mellor Golf Club

Open EVENTS

2024 Opens

We are delighted to offer a range of opens throughout 2024, which are summarised below.

You can book your preferred competitions and tee times by following this link:   

Book Open Competitions

If you need any help or would like to discuss anything related to these open events, please call Cheryl Sharrocks on 0161 427 2208, (option 4) or email manager@mellorgolf.co.uk 


2023 Open Results

Seniors Open - Thursday 9th June 2022

Firstly, thank you so much for supporting our 2023 Seniors open today, how lovely was the weather!

Congratulations to all our winners!

Here are the results:

Nearest the pin

3rd Terry McDermot from Halifax Bradley Hall

11th Tony Brook from Heaton Moor

Longest drive:

16th Andy Adderley from Mellor


1st place with 43 points Dave Taylor and John Billington from Oldham

2nd place with 42 points on card playoff Steve Mainwaring and Neil McPherson from Mellor

3rd Place with 42 points Mike Anderson and Steve Roberts from Mellor

 2's…

Ian Lowe 3rd

Mike Anderson 5th

Tony Tobin 11th  

Raffle winners: Andy Cusick, Ted Stockton, Alan Capper, Steve Roberts, Andy Adderley, Tim Royle and John Billington.


2022 Open Results

Thanks to everyone who supported our open events and many congratulations to the winners below:

Charity Open Day - Friday 14th October 2022

Thank you to those who supported our charity open day raising around £9,000.00

1st – Scott Hudson, Rhys Dawson, Kevin McCrevey & Chris Singleton - 99 points

2nd – Rob Taylor, John Howarth, Phil Crosthwaite & Stuart Cumpsty - 93 points

3rd – Dave Barron, Dan Britton, Alex Welsh & Phil Welsh - 91 points

Nearest the pin - 3rd hole - Steve Harris

Nearest the pin - 5th hole - Steve Jackson

Nearest the pin - 11th hole - Mark Bradshaw

Nearest the pin - 14th hole - Rob Taylor

Longest drive (men) - Christopher Singleton

Longest drive (ladies) - Lauren Jones

Marsland Plate - Men's Betterball Stableford - Saturday 10th September 2022

1st – Greg Giles & Jordan Brinsley – 48 points - £125 each

2nd – Harry Szalata & Thomas Rice – 46 points - £100 each

 3rd – Terry Battersby & Jack Crompton – 45 points - £75 each

4th – Kieran Breeze & George Vasey – 44 points - £50 each

5th – Harry Cartwright & Andrew Green – 44 points - £25 each

6th – Mike Anderson & Peter Roberts – 44 points

7th – Phil Welsh & Alexander Welsh – 44 points

8th – Richard Hodgkins & Dean Abeal – 44 points

9th – James Garrod & Sam Warren – 43 points

10th – John Howarth & Stuart Cumpsty – 43 points

Two’s – 4 balls each: Greg Giles (9th), Harry Szalata (5th & 14th) Mike Anderson (3rd), Christopher Smith (5th & 14th), John Heginbotham (3rd & 5th), Bill Conway (5th), Jim Dixon (14th), Anthony Wicks (5th), Paul Butler (14th), Scot Gerry (3rd), Dexter Moult (5th & 14th) & Phil Fielding (5th)

Mixed QuadAM - Sunday 24th July 2022

1st - Ian Jones, Lauren Jones, Lesley Howarth & Rhys Dawson (MTGC) - 84 points
2nd - Anthony Seed, Paul Carter, Christine Seed & Anita Carter (Penwortham GC) - 83 points
3rd - Ian Sergeant, Carole Sergeant, Russell Clowes & Theresa Booth (Westwood GC) - 82 points 

Nearest the pin, Hole 5 - Dave Alexander (Heaton Moor GC)

Nearest the pin, Hole 14 - Stephen Chrimes (Lobden GC) 

Longest Drive, Hole 16
Men: Rhys Dawson - MTGC
Ladies: Theresa Booth - Westwood GC

2s winning 6 balls each: Michael Cannon (3rd) Dave Alexander (5th) Peter Evans (5th) Andy Duncan (5th) Stephen Chrimes (11th) Rhys Dawson (14th) 

Raffle winners - Anita Carter, Christine Seed, Martin Seabrook, Vicky Alexander, John Tomlinson, Andy Robinson, Robert Matthews, Andy Duncan - prizes can be collected from the office 0161 427 2208 option 1. 

Gents AMAM - Friday 8th July 2022

1st - Ben Mills, Rob Hayles, Ed Lindley and Jonathan Robinson (card playoff back 6) - 90 points
2nd - Phil Batty, Harry Foster, Dave Morrell and Andy Riding - 90 points
3rd - P Dunn, A Simpson, D Harrison and M Hallworth (card playoff) - 87 points 

Nearest the pin winning a bottle each to be collected from the office

1st - Mike Taylor 8ft 6"
2nd - Paul Tipper 115cm
3rd - Paul Bretherton 30cm
4th - Dean Dunkerley 48"
5th - Dave Allcock 54cm
6th - Tom Heginbotham 31cm
7th - Peter Roberts 125cm
8th - Jay Bebbington 10ft
9th - Kevin McCreavey 5.5m
10th - Stewart Lornie 97cm
11th - Steve Heginbotham 63cm
12th - Tom Jones 81cm
13th - Si Wallworth 15ft 5"
14th - Paul Wilkinson 1m 55cm
15th - Scott Jackson 1m 39cm
16th - Peter Roberts 75cm
17th - Mike Anderson 528cm
18th - Rob Hayles 380cm  

Longest Drive - Ben Davies 

Seniors Open - Thursday 9th June 2022

1st - John Parry (MTGC) & Phil Pearson (New Mills) 44 points 
2nd - Steve Roberts (MTGC) & Mike Anderson (MTGC) 42 points 
3rd - John Tomlinson (MTGC) & John Wheeler (Heaton Moor) 42 points 

Nearest the pin (5th hole) - Dave Mellor (MTGC)
Nearest the pin (14th hole) - Ron Alexander (MTGC) 

Longest Drive - Steve Roberts (MTGC) 

2's - Dave Mellor (5th), Ian Speirs (3rd), John Parry (4th), John Wheeler (3rd) 

Texas Scramble - Friday 27th May 2022

1st - Ben Mills, Rob Hayles (MTGC), Kieran Mulderrig & Duncan Sheffield (Headley GC)  - nett 54
2nd - Neil Clarke, Andy Mottram, Mark Curtis & Richard Down (MTGC) - nett 54
3rd - Ian Jones, Gary Rowbottham (MTGC), Steve Cropper & Mark Hughes (Stockport GC) - nett 54 

Nearest the pin (5th hole) - Danny McDermott (Denton)
Nearest the pin (14th hole) - Dave Rowles (Denton) 

Longest Drive Men - James Evans (Workington) 
Longest Drive Ladies - Kathryn Anthony (Bath) 

Raffle winners - Greg Giles, Phil Welsh, John Abbott, John Howarth, Ian Gibson, Adam Bradshaw, Simon Ramscar, Oliver Metcalf & Ian Foster - prizes can be collected from the office 0161 427 2208 option 1. 

Ladies Quad-Am - Wednesday 18th May 2022

1st - Alison Fletcher, Jyoti Axon, Sue Hird & Vivien Gent - MTGC - 97 points
2nd - Fiona Weems, Sara Gilmore, Kathryn Townson & Mary Loughran - The Tytherington Club - 88 points
3rd - Vicki Snape, Claire Eyre, Caroline McGeorge (Bramhall) & Fiona Kelsall (Bramhall Park) - 88 points

Nearest the pin (3rd hole) - Julia Dunn (Bramhall)
Nearest the pin (5th hole) - Jean Khorayti (Styal) 
Nearest the pin (11th hole) - Maria Spencer (Bramhall)
Nearest the pin (14th hole) - Fiona Kelsall (Bramhall Park) 

Longest Drive - Alison Fletcher (MTGC) 

2's - Julia Dunn (3rd), Deborah Mawman (5th), Fiona Kelsall (14th) 


2021 Open Results

Thanks to everyone who supported our open events and many congratulations to the winners below:

Texas Scramble results - Friday May 28th 2021 

1st winning £125 each
Peter Williams, Scot Gerry, Paul Horsfall, Harry Horsfall - 52 

2nd winning £75 each
Steve Roberts, Mike Anderson, Pete Roberts, Greg Yates - 53 

3rd winning £50 each
Laurence Coatsworth, Pat Coleman, Paul Wheeldon, Jonathan Scott - 54

Am Am results - 9th July 2021

1st Phil Baker, Danny Jameson, Henry Roberts, Spencer Walburn - 91 points

2nd Russ Gould, Mo Ward, Andy Kelly, Pete Varley - 90 points

3rd Steve Roberts, Pete Roberts, Mike Anderson, Greg Yates - 87 points

Mixed Open results - 25th July 2021

1st place - Jean Rogerson, Neil Clark, Kate Smith, Anthony Waterhouse - 91 points winning £35 each

2nd place - Lesley Howarth, John Howarth, Paula Ryan, Rob Taylor - 86 points £30 each

3rd place - Maria Cragg, Peter Cragg, Sandra Eccles, Frank Eccles - 84 points £25 each

Ladies Am Am Open - 8th Sept 2021 

1st - Vicky Alexander, Alison Fletcher, Eileen Lewis, Karen Harper (Mellor & Dukinfield) - 98 points £35 each

2nd - Liz Jennings, Elizabeth Thomas, Jillian Hone, Debbie Baker (Prestbury & Tytherington) - 94 points £30 each

3rd - Nicola Davey, Karen Butler, Jane Lythe Deborah Mawman (Chapel & Mottram) - 94 points £30 each

4th - Paula Ryan, Carys Baggs, Alison J Davies, Kim Jackson (Mellor) - 93 points  £25 each






Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.